AgencyIQ by POLITICO
[…] AgencyIQ provides a status update for regulated industry.

BY LAURA DIANGELO, MPH | JUL 16, 2024 11:35 PM CDT | UPDATED JUL 18, 2024 4:53 PM CDT

Editor’s note: This analysis was updated on July 18, 2024 to reflect the House Appropriations bill’s advancement through committee.

Intro: The FDA’s rule on diagnostics and what it means for developers

  • A quick intro about how FDA regulates In vitro diagnostics (IVDs) and Laboratory Developed Tests (LDTs): In the U.S., diagnostic products are regulated as medical devices. IVDs are defined at 21 CFR 809.3(a), which specifies that IVDs are “those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae” and that they are medical devices. LDTs are a subset of IVDs that have historically been under “enforcement discretion” from the FDA where the agency has maintained that they are IVDs and therefore subject to the medical device regulations.