AgencyIQ by POLITICO
[…] • According to the guidance, the following drug studies need a DAP: Clinical investigations of a new drug “that is a phase 3 study” or “another pivotal” clinical study except for bioavailability or bioequivalence (BA/BE) studies will need a DAP. For these studies, the DAP should be submitted to the relevant Investigational New Drug (IND) “as soon as practicable but no later than the date on which the sponsor submits the protocol to FDA for the phase 3 study” or “another” pivotal study.
  • What does that mean: “Phase 3”? The actual legal definition of a Phase 3 study can be found at 21 CFR 312.21, and the DAP authority references this specific definition: “Phase 3 studies are expanded controlled and uncontrolled trials. They are performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, and are intended to gather the additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug and to provide an adequate basis for physician labeling. Phase 3 studies usually include from several hundred to several thousand subjects.” The agency may also require a DAP for an “other pivotal clinical study” of any kind (besides a BA/BE). However, it doesn’t go into depth about what studies, exactly, they mean here – beyond its function as either a Phase 3 or “another pivotal study.”