FDA warns Walmart, Amazon for logistics role in fulfillment of orders for suspect products
[…] - The product names and descriptions are entirely in Spanish: FDA’s Warning Letter provides English translations of the (many) violative claims made on the product labels, but it’s not often that FDA references products with non-English claims. That’s likely a consequence of English being the primary language that a majority of its staff use on a day-to-day basis and, just as importantly, that English is required for drug product labeling. Under 21 CFR 201.15(c)(1), “All words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall appear thereon in the English language” (unless a product is solely distributed within Puerto Rico).
Additional thoughts:
- Companies with online fulfillment services and platforms should take this as a warning to start paying close attention to products sold on their websites.