FDA gives companies leeway to go after misinformation, but not free reign
[…] While the policy is similar in some respects to one first created by the FDA in 2014, the latest version is considerably more detailed regarding what it will – and won’t – allow companies to do.

Regulatory background: The FDA is responsible for overseeing information about regulated products.

  • The FDA is responsible for ensuring that medical products are adequately labeled in accordance with federal regulations, including the product’s “intended use” and relevant safety information. In regulation, intended use is defined at 21 CFR 201.128 for drugs and 21 CFR 801.4 for medical devices as “the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of” drugs of devices. In practice, the intended use of a product is the sponsor’s idea of how it will be used as outlined in approved labeling claims, marketing and advertising, and distribution of a product.