Behind schedule, FDA releases guidance describing process for obtaining access to generic drug samples
[…] • A note about shortages: The guidance explains, citing the CREATES Act provisions, that a covered product includes “any device that is marketed or intended for use” with a drug or biological product. It also includes products that have been in shortage for longer than 6 months, although it doesn’t define “shortage” in any particular way. The FDA maintains some regulatory requirements related to shortages, and defines it at 21 CFR 314.81 as “a period of time when the demand or projected demand for the drug within the United States exceeds the supply of the drug.” As far as definitions go, that’s not exactly precise.